Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Yin Yang

When someone asks me do i wanna know the good news or the bad, i always say the bad first so that we end on a good note. So, today while up at the facility for the Nursing Assistant Program, one of the patients had passed away. Now, working in a long term care facility, its expected and you learn to live with it. But considering im new, it was the first time i had seen a lifeless body. I know i sound absolutely insane when i say this, but i have always wondered what you saw when you look into their eyes. Now i know. :[ It was definitely something ill remember for the rest of my life.


"light at the end of the tunnel"


Now, onto the good news!!! Mike told me today while we were relaxing on the couch, that the opportunity for him to extend is no longer an option. I guess they filled up the extra spots. When i asked him if thats what he wanted he said that its probably a good thing. Now, i live my life by the quote "everything happens for a reason". So, i truly believe this is god watching over us and our little family. :] Its a blessing in disquise, because i KNOW Mike really wants to go with the guys, and he's probably really bummed. And to be honest, i know if the chance for him to extend comes up again he's going to do it. So im gonna cross my fingers, but not be suprised if something changes. Its just how the military goes. You learn to live with it.

so thats all for now!
Over & Out! <3

Quote for today:
Courage, it would seem, is nothing less than the power to overcome danger, misfortune, fear, injustice, while continuing to affirm inwardly that life with all its sorrows is good; that everything is meaningful even if in a sense beyond our understanding; and that there is always tomorrow.
-Dorothy Thompson

3 comments:

Chynna said...

haha over & out.!

i am glad the opportunity went away for him! not much longer of you having to hope that it doesnt change, yall will be out before you know it! i bet you'll miss this place.. Lol :P stay in school!!! you should be so proud of yourself!

kaitlencleveland said...

its bittersweet. I am VERY excited to get out and see whats next. But im nervous too. Mike doesnt know what he wants to do for work, so that in itself is stressful. But ill be working, so we'll be ok. =)

Chrissy said...

Thats amazing news kaitlen!!! I shall cross my fingers and pray that things dont change! Most things are set in stone when it comes to things like that just I know as well as you do USMC is so NOT family orriented! lol...

I wish you guys the best of luck with your new life ahead! It will be stressful and crazy but at least you will have each other at the end of the day and thats truely all that matters =)

Oh and on a side note, YOUR ASS BETTER STAY IN TOUCH!!! lmao!

XoXo